This page was printed from https://geosyntheticsmagazine.com

HDPE welding

October 7th, 2009 / By: / GMA Techline

Subject: HDPE welding [We are] seeking information that would assist on welding 60-mil white HDPE above 104°F. We have successfully demonstrated in the past with destructive and nondestructive testing welds that would exceed project specifications. We are currently on a large project where the engineers are seeking more substance to our claim. (Micheal, USA)

Reply: I think that many field welding technicians would love to weld at 104°F during the summer. It is really very doable, especially on a white sheet. Our usual upper limit for welding is a sheet temperature of 50°C (122°F).

Of course, trial (test) seams are always necessary and if the field CQA is nervous, then perhaps one per two-hour interval instead of the usual four-hour interval is advised.

Bob Koerner | GMA Techline

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comments are moderated and will show up after being approved.